Privacy and Cookies

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. [By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.]

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Information about our use of cookies

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use or improve website performance.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

Cookie Name: DYNSRV

Cookie Type: Strictly necessary cookie

Expiry/Lifetime: Current session

Description: This cookie is added by our load balancer to track which web server to send the visitor to. Its purpose is to improve the performance of the website.

Cookie Name: _GA (and possible derivatives of)

Cookie Type: Analytical/performance cookie

Expiry / Lifetime: Current session + 24hrs typically

Description: Collects statistical information about how you use the site so that we can improve the site. Read more about this.

[Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies]

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Privacy Policy

Chancerygate Limited (“we”, “our”, “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use, our Cookie Policy and any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.chancerygate.com (the “site”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Who WE are

Your personal data i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally, will be collected and used by Chancerygate Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 03699100 and having registered address at 12a Upper Berkeley Street, London W1H 7QE.

The Data we collect from you

Information you give us

When you subscribe to our newsletter or click through to our social media pages, we may collect personal details about you e.g. your name, Company name and email address.

Data we collect automatically

Device Identifiers (the internet protocol address used to connect your device to the internet, your log-in information, browser type and version, regional settings, operating system and platform);

Data about your use of our Site (the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time), time spent on certain pages, interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

Where you interact with us via our social media channels, note that your personal data may be collected by the appropriate social media site e.g. Facebook, Twitter. Any use of your personal data will be governed by their privacy policy, and you should familiarise yourself with this before you give them access to any of your personal details.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to: enter into, or perform, a contract with you; comply with a legal duty; protect your vital interests; remember your preferences e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we’ll keep a record of this, or for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights do not override these.

In any event, we will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, or purposes which are very similar.

You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Marketing

Marketing Materials

From time to time, we may wish to send you information about what Chancerygate is doing, new properties we are developing, or other information which may be of interest to you. Where you have purchased services from us, we may send you messages about other, similar goods and services, which we think you may like.

Alternatively, you can opt-in to receiving this information by ticking the appropriate box when signing up to our newsletter. This means you will have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages and be able to select how you want to receive them (email or post).

If you decide that you wish to stop hearing from us, or change how we contact you, you can do so in any of the following ways:
clicking the appropriate link at the bottom of our e-mails;
contacting us at: info@chancerygate.com
writing to us at: FAO Marketing Manager
Chancerygate
12A Upper Berkeley Street
London
W1H 7QE

How We Protect Your Personal Data

Technical and Organisational Measures

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your personal data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, use or disclosure of it. Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to them (using both physical and electronic means).

Despite the above, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the internet or external networks and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or through our Site are at your own risk).

Where we provide you with a username and password in order to access restricted parts of our Site, you are fully responsible for access to your account. You undertake not to allow unauthorised third parties to use your account for any reason whatsoever. You undertake to contact us as soon as possible should you suspect that an unauthorised person has gained access to your account. We shall not be held liable for any misuse of your account and any resulting consequences for you, your organisation, or any third party.

Who can access you Personal Data

We will not communicate, sell or transfer your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior written consent, except where we are required to do so by law.

If you have opted-in to receiving marketing messages from us, we may contact you with information about services offered by our partners, but these communications will always come from us and are usually incorporated into our own marketing materials (e.g. advertisements in newsletters).

Storage of Personal Data

Where it is stored

We only store data within the European Economic Area (EEA). If our trusted service providers transfer any of it outside of the EEA we will take steps to make sure adequate levels of privacy protection, in line with UK Data Protection legislation, are in place.

How long it is stored for
We continually review the personal data we hold and delete what is no longer required. If you subscribe to our newsletter, your details will be kept for as long as you wish to remain subscribed to it.

Your Rights

  • We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:
  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of it (this is known as a subject access request) within one month of our receiving your request;
  • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified;
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and
  • where technically feasible, you have the right to see any personal data you have provided to us, which we process, automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract. This information
  • will be provided in a common electronic format.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise any of them, please email info@chancerygate.com or write to us at:
FAO Marketing Manager
Chancerygate
12A Upper Berkeley Street
London
 W1H 7QE

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

© Chancerygate 2018 | Chancerygate 12A Upper Berkeley Street London W1H 7QE | Registered in England No. 03699100
Website by Propeller Design