Privacy and Cookies

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. [By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.]

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Information about our use of cookies

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use or improve website performance.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

Cookie Name: DYNSRV

Cookie Type: Strictly necessary cookie

Expiry/Lifetime: Current session

Description: This cookie is added by our load balancer to track which web server to send the visitor to. Its purpose is to improve the performance of the website.

Cookie Name: _GA (and possible derivatives of)

Cookie Type: Analytical/performance cookie

Expiry / Lifetime: Current session + 24hrs typically

Description: Collects statistical information about how you use the site so that we can improve the site. Read more about this.

[Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies]

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Privacy Policy

Chancerygate Limited (“we”, “our”, “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use, our Cookie Policy and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.chancerygate.com (the “site”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Who WE are

Your personal data i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally, will be collected and used by Chancerygate Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 03699100 and having registered address at 12a Upper Berkeley Street, London W1H 7QE.

Chancerygate is made up of different legal entities (“Group”). This policy is issued on behalf of all companies in the Group so when we mention “we”, “us” or “our” in this policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the Group responsible for processing your data (as data controller).

We have appointed a data protection officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for overseeing questions relating to this policy. If you have any questions please contact the DPO using the details below.

The Data we collect from you

Information you give us

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which may include information from the following groups of information:

  •  Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our site.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

When you subscribe to our newsletter or click through to our social media pages, we may collect personal details about you.

Data we collect automatically

Device Identifiers (the internet protocol address used to connect your device to the internet, your log-in information, browser type and version, regional settings, operating system and platform);

Data about your use of our Site (the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time), time spent on certain pages, interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs); and

Data about your response to our email communications, including interactions with us.

Where you interact with us via our social media channels (for example, by sharing our material on Twitter or Linkedin) please be aware that your personal data may be collected by the relevant social media site. Any use of your personal data will be governed by their privacy policy, and you should familiarise yourself with this before you give them access to any of your personal details.

Where you interact with us via our social media channels, note that your personal data may be collected by the appropriate social media site e.g. Facebook, Twitter. Any use of your personal data will be governed by their privacy policy, and you should familiarise yourself with this before you give them access to any of your personal details.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to: enter into, or perform, a contract with you; comply with a legal duty; protect your vital interests; remember your preferences e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we’ll keep a record of this, or for our own (or a third party’s) legitimate interests, provided your rights do not override these.

In any event, we will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, or purposes which are very similar.

You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Marketing

Marketing Materials

From time to time, we may wish to send you information about what Chancerygate is doing, new properties we are developing, or other information which may be of interest to you. Where you have purchased services from us, we may send you messages about other, similar goods and services, which we think you may like.

If you decide that you wish to stop hearing from us, or change how we contact you, you can do so in any of the following ways:

clicking the appropriate link at the bottom of our e-mails;
contacting us at: info@chancerygate.com
writing to us using the details below.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

Technical and Organisational Measures

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your personal data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, use or disclosure of it. Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to them (using both physical and electronic means).

Despite the above, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the internet or external networks and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or through our Site are at your own risk).

Where we provide you with a username and password in order to access restricted parts of our Site, you are fully responsible for access to your account. You undertake not to allow unauthorised third parties to use your account for any reason whatsoever. You undertake to contact us as soon as possible should you suspect that an unauthorised person has gained access to your account. We shall not be held liable for any misuse of your account and any resulting consequences for you, your organisation, or any third party.

Third-party links

Our site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our site, we encourage you to review the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Who can access you Personal Data

We may need to share your personal data with:

other entities in the Group;

service providers (acting as processors) who provide IT and system administration services;

professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide services to the Group;

HM Revenue & Customs and other regulators and authorities

We will not communicate, sell or transfer your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior written consent, except where we are required to do so by law.

If you have opted-in to receiving marketing messages from us, we may contact you with information about services offered by our partners, but these communications will always come from us and are usually incorporated into our own marketing materials (e.g. advertisements in newsletters).

Storage of Personal Data

Where it is stored

We only store data within the European Economic Area (EEA). If our trusted service providers transfer any of it outside of the EEA we will take steps to make sure adequate levels of privacy protection, in line with UK Data Protection legislation, are in place.

How long it is stored for

We continually review the personal data we hold and only keep personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when Websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of the site become inaccessible or cease to function correctly. For further information please see our cookie policy.

Your Rights

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of it (this is known as a subject access request) within one month of our receiving your request;

the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);

the right to have inaccurate data rectified;

the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and

where technically feasible, you have the right to see any personal data you have provided to us, which we process, automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise any of them, please email info@chancerygate.com or write to us at:
FAO The DPO
Chancerygate
12A Upper Berkeley Street
London
 W1H 7QE

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. Please check our site regularly to see any updates or changes.

© Chancerygate 2018 | Chancerygate 12A Upper Berkeley Street London W1H 7QE | Registered in England No. 03699100
Website by Propeller Design